Water Management

Michigan governor signs public notice bill for contaminated water

Michigan governor signs public notice bill for contaminated water

Water Management January 9, 2017 at 11:58 am

Michigan Gov. Rick Snyder visited Flint on Friday, signing legislation that will require communities in the state to be more promptly notified in the event of a water contamination, such as elevated lead levels. The bill aims to avoid events like the public outreach catastropheRead More

Missouri treatment plant increases output, quality

Missouri treatment plant increases output, quality

Water Management January 9, 2017 at 11:26 am

Missouri American Water and Black & Veatch are working on a new water treatment plant near Parkville, Mo., that will increase needed supplies while improving water quality. The new plant is designed to meet ongoing population growth in the Parkville region, near the Kansas CityRead More

DOE greenlights wastewater bioenergy project

DOE greenlights wastewater bioenergy project

Water Management January 9, 2017 at 11:14 am

A consortium led by the Water Environment & Reuse Foundation (WE&RF) has been selected by the Department of Energy for award negotiations to begin Phase 1 design and planning for a pilot plant to produce clean hydrocarbon fuels at a municipal wastewater treatment facility. TheRead More

Hawkins, Story join US Water Alliance board

Hawkins, Story join US Water Alliance board

Washington Report, Water Finance, Water Management January 5, 2017 at 3:10 pm

The US Water Alliance announced Thursday that DC Water CEO and General Manager George Hawkins and American Water President and CEO Susan Story, will join its board of directors. Hawkins has served as the CEO and general manager of DC Water since 2009, where heRead More

How could Trump’s EPA nominee affect water?

How could Trump’s EPA nominee affect water?

Water Finance, Water Management January 3, 2017 at 10:22 am

In December, President-elect Donald Trump announced his intention to nominate Oklahoma attorney general Scott Pruitt to head the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). If confirmed by Congress, Pruitt — a Republican and frequent opponent of President Obama’s environmental policies — would oversee the 15,000-employee agencyRead More

California water district selects Innovyze for asset management

California water district selects Innovyze for asset management

Water Management December 22, 2016 at 10:04 am

The Dublin San Ramon Services District (DSRSD) in California has partnered with Innovyze to use its InfoMaster Suite software to optimize the management of its water and wastewater critical assets. DSRSD is an independent special district founded in 1953. Serving more than 171,000 people, the DistrictRead More

New Esri ArcGIS release enhances spatial analytics

New Esri ArcGIS release enhances spatial analytics

Water Management December 22, 2016 at 9:55 am

Esri recently announced the release of Esri ArcGIS 10.5, the next-generation analytics technology for innovative organizations. Esri ArcGIS 10.5 arrives at a time when organizations worldwide are challenged to make sense of real-time digital information. The release helps organizations, such as public utilities, gain insightRead More

More charges in Flint water crisis

More charges in Flint water crisis

Rehab & Replacement, Water Management December 20, 2016 at 3:00 pm

New charges were filed in December in connection with the drinking water crisis in Flint, Mich. State attorney general Bill Schuette announced charges against four defendants, including two former state-appointed emergency managers from Flint, as part of his ongoing criminal investigation. This marks the fourthRead More

Businessmen coming to an agreement by shaking hands

US Water Alliance, WE&RF launch commission for non-potable water systems

Water Finance, Water Management December 19, 2016 at 11:20 am

The US Water Alliance and Water Environment & Reuse Foundation (WE&RF) launched a National Blue Ribbon Commission for Onsite Non-potable Water Systems. Thirty representatives from municipalities, public health agencies, water utilities, and national organizations will serve on the commission.  As water supplies become more strained,Read More

EPA-color-logo

EPA outlines new drinking water plan

Public Utility Finance, Water Loss, Water Management December 19, 2016 at 11:01 am

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) recently released a plan that serves as a national call to action, urging all levels of government, utilities, community organizations and other stakeholders to work together to increase the safety and reliability of drinking water. “Ensuring that all AmericansRead More